2021 Team State Championship Titles:

2021 Overall Adult Team State Champions

1. SAS

2021 Overall Youth Team State Champions

1. Hiles BJJ

Individual State Titles

***Please send any corrections to info@thewvgames.com***

Men’s No Gi Advanced

No Gi Advanced Mens 150-164.9

1. Lucas Eudy
2. Kyle Quisenberry (Compound)
3. Joy Miller (Ring)

No Gi Advanced Mens 180-194.9

1. Samuel Hedrick (SAS)
2. Zachary Humbertson (GZFS)
3. Bugs Stover

No Gi Advanced Mens 210-224.9

1. Michael Converse (SAS)
2. Mike McClure (SE)

No Gi Advanced Absolute

1. Samuel Hedrick (SAS)
2. Kyle Quisenberry (Compound)
3. Zach Humbertson (GZFS)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate

No Gi Intermediate Mens 149 and Under

1. Nicholas Brown (SAS)
2. Jaishawn Lyles
3. Jonathan Marshall (Hiles)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 150-164.9

1. Bryson Jenson
2. Orion
3. Griffen Leowbruno

No Gi Intermediate Mens 165-179.9

1. Hezekia Weiss (MCC)
2. Corey Happ
3. Randy Hash (Hiles)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 180-194.9

1. Maxwell Adkins
2. Jordan Moore (GZFS)
3. Adrian Money Penny (GZFS)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 210-224.9

1. Philip Dwyer (Bullpen)
2. Isaac Snyder (SAS)

No Gi Intermediate Absolute

1. Cory Hipplasure
2. Griffen Leobruno
3. Hezekia Weiss (MCC)

Masters No Gi Intermediate

Masters No Gi Intermediate 165-179.9

1. Hezekia Weiss (MCC)
2. Ethan Vessels
3. Randy Hash (Hiles)

Masters No Gi Intermediate Mens 210-224.9

1. Philip Dwyer (Bullpen)
2. Isaac Snyder (SAS)

Men’s No Gi Beginner

No Gi Beginner Mens 149 and Under

1. Britt Vaughn (SAS)
2. Jaishawn (SAS)
3. Austin Stanley

No Gi Beginner Mens 150-164.9

1. Keegan Mueller (SAS)
2. Ty Staten

No Gi Beginner Mens 165-179.9

1. Ty Staten
2. Austin Stanley

No Gi Beginner Mens 180-194.9

1. Jazz Young
2. Brady Faulks
3. Lee Helmick (SE)

No Gi Beginner Mens Absolute

1. Britt Vaughn (SAS)
2. Jaishawn Lyles (SAS)

Masters No Gi Beginner

Masters No Gi Beginner Mens 180-194.9

1. Paul Lilly (AS)
2. Jazz Young (GZFS)

Masters Beginner 225 and Above

1. Jed Choate (Hiles)
2. Tad Hudkins (Parkersburg)

Masters Beginner Absolute

1. Nick Whitmore
2. Josiah McFarland

Women’s No Gi

Beginner

No Gi Women 135lbs and Above

1. Jessica Hecks (SAS)
2. Ryan Wainwright
3. Isabella Seabolt (SE)

Intermediate

No Gi Women Intermediate 136lbs and Above

1. Sarah Flowers (AS)
2. Joy Miller (Ring)
3. Kayla Ross (SAS)

Kids No Gi

Beginner

No Gi Kids 5-7 Under 53lbs

1. Bailey Lewis
2. Sydney Fields (Hiles)
3. Wyatt Furby

No Gi Kids 5-7 Under 53-62

1. Philomena Hutchinson (SAS)
2. Praise God (Hiles)

No Gi Kids 5-7 Under 62.1-70

1. Raylan Thompson (Rockhouse)
2. Cole Hiles (Hiles)
3. Ben Walker

No Gi Kids 8-10 Under 53lbs

1. Contess Clive (Rockhouse)
2. Cole Kirby (Ring)

No Gi Kids 8-10 62.1-70

1. Milo Ward
2. Braylen Scott (SAS)
3. Cole Hiles (Hiles)

No Gi Kids 8-10 70.1-80lbs

1. Tristen Derefield (Rockhouse)
2. Abby Scott
3. Paxten Whitt

No Gi Kids 8-10 88.1-99lbs

1. Kellen Flowers
2. Paxten Whitt
3. Alex Cook

No Gi Kids 8-10 99.1-110lbs

1. Presley Buckley (Hiles)
2. Jack Hiles (Hiles)
3. Aiden Hudgin (Hiles)

No Gi Kids 11-12 88.1-99

1. Parker Morgan (Ring)
2. LJ Anderson (Hiles)
3. Kaden Whitt (Rockhouse)

No Gi Kids 11-12 121 and Above

1. Dennis Gillenwater (Hiles)
2. Kinley Buckley (Hiles)

Teen Beginner

No Gi Teen Beginner 13-15 132 and Under

1. Gabriel Mawry (Winchester)
2. Hunter Exline (Hiles)
3. Alex Hudgins (Hiles)

No Gi Teen Beginner 13-15 Lightweight Absolute

1. Isabella Seabolt (SE)
2. Gabriel Mawry (Winchester)
3. Hunter Exline (Hiles)

Intermediate

No Gi Kids 8-10 Intermediate 62-70lbs

1. Milo Ward (Bruiser)
2. Lacie Slack (Hiles)

No Gi Kids 8-10 Intermediate 79.1-88lbs

1. Hayden Miles (Hiles)
2. Jermaine Carriaga (Hiles)

No Gi Kids 11-12 Intermediate 79-88lbs

1. LJ Anderson (Hiles)
2. Mycah Rebich (AS)

No Gi Kids 11-12 Intermediate 121lbs+

1. Lincoln Daetwyler
2. Tyler Crouse (Hiles)

Teen Intermediate

No Gi Teen Intermediate 13-15 132 and Under

1. Arie Carricago (Hiles)
2. Chloe Evans (Rockhouse)

No Gi Teen Intermediate 16-17 154-167

1. Ryan Wainwright (MCC)
2. Isabella Seabolt (Hiles)

Teen

Teen Advanced 13-15 132 and Under

1. Marcus Shawver (Hiles)
2. Lincoln Daetwyler
3. Jacob Volpe (Hiles)

Kids Gi

White Belt

Gi Kids 5-7 53 and Under

1. Sydney Fields (Hiles)
2. Ranger Rasmussen (SAS)
3. Wyatt Furby (GZ)

Gi Kids 5-7 53.1-62

1. Praise God (Hiles)
2. Philomena Hutchinson (Ring)
3. Cole Hiles (Hiles)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt 53 and Under

1. Contessa Clive (Rockhouse)
2. Cole Kirby (Ring)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt 70.1-79

1. Abby Scott (GZ)
2. Paxton Whitt (GZ)
3. Remington Ballengee (East Bank)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt 88.1-99

1. Kellen Flower (AS)
2. Alex Cook (GZ)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt 99.1-110

1. Kaden Whitt (Rockhouse)
2. Alex Cook (GZ)
3. Nolan Lusk (Hiles)

Gi Kids 11-12 White Belt 70.1-79

1. LJ Anderson (Hiles)
2. Mycah Rehich (AS)

Gi Kids 11-12 White Belt 88.1-99

1. Mycah Rehich (AS)
2. Aiden Hudgins (Hiles)

Gi Kids 11-12 White Belt 120

1. Jenna Gray (Rockhouse)
2. Leila Redden

Gi Kids 11-12 Absolute

1. Zac Shawver (Hiles)
2. LJ Anderson (Hiles)
3. Mycah Rebich (SA)
3. Leila Redden

Gi Kids 13-15 132 and Under

1. Gadreil Mowry (Winchester)
2. Jacob Volpe (Hiles)
3. Alex Hudgins (Hiles)

Gi Kids 13-15 Combined

1. Isabella Seabolt (SE)
2. Gabriel Mowry (Winchester)
3. Alex Hudgins (Hiles)

Teen

Gi Teen 16-17 White Belt 154-167

1. Ryan Wainwright (MCC)
1. Clayton Camp (Hiles)
3. Isabella Seabolt (SE)

Grey Belt

Gi Kids 5-7 53lbs and Under

1.
2. Levi Stire (GZFS)

Gi Kids 8-10 53.1-62lbs

1.
2. Julian Sawyer (GZFS)

Gi Kids 8-10 79.1-88

1.
2. Lucas Sawyer (GZFS)

Gi Kids 8-10 88 Plus

1.
2. Zoe Davis (GZFS)

Gi Kids 8-10 121 Exhibition

1.
2. Ash Hawkins (GZFS)

Gi Kids 11-12 Grey 62.1-70

1.
2. Ariana Hale (GZ)

Gi Kids 11-12 Grey 88-99

1.
2. Madeline Lytton (Hiles)
3. Riley Perkins (GZFS)

Teen Grey Belt

Gi Kids 13-15 Grey 132 and Under

1.
2. Cade Lytton (Hiles)
3. Tyler Kepple (Hiles)

Gi Kids 13-15 Grey 154.1-167

1. Landon Tichenor (GZFS)
2. Sam Tiano (Hiles)

Kids Yellow Belts

Gi Kids 8-10 Yellow 62.1-70

1. Logan Moore (Level Martial Arts)
2. Zack Shawver (Hiles)
3. John Kloss (Top Level)

Gi Kids 8-10 Yellow 60.1-79

1. Zack Shawver (Hiles)
2. Andrew Harris (Palhares)

Gi Kids 11-12 Yellow/White 88.1-99

1. Ayden Hill (Hiles)
2. Marcus Shawver (Hiles)
3. Adam Davis (GZFS)

Gi Kids 11-12 Yellow/White 88.1-110

1. Marcus Shawver (Hiles)
2. Brian Wheeler (GZ)

Gi Kids 11-12 Orange/White

1. Abby Frederick (GZFS)
2. Jude Price (Hiles)

Teen Orange Belt

Gi Kids Teen 13-15 Orange 154-167

1. Evan Davis (GZFS)
2. Jude Price (Hiles)

Teen Blue Belt

16-17 Blue 132 Plus

1. Keith Pecora (SAS)
2. Shaun Wells (GZFS)

Women’s Gi

Women’s Gi White Belt 136 and Above

1. Jessica Heck (SAS)
2. Sam Tincher
3. Kodi Hutchinson (SAS)

Women’s Gi Blue Belt 136 and Up

1. Sarah Flowers (AS)
2. Lyndsay Watkins (SAS)
3. Joy Miller (RCS)

Women’s Gi Blue Belt Absolute

1. Sarah Flowers (AS)
2. Kayla Ross (SAS)

Men’s Gi Divisions

White Belt 149 and Under

1. Marcus Shawver (Hiles)
2. Jaishawn Lyles (GZ)
3. Brittani Vaughn (SAS)

White Belt 150-164.9

1. Bryson Jenson (Junquerra)
2. Orion
3. Griffen Leombruno (GZFS)

White Belt 165-179.9

1. Samuel Chitum (Phil Clark)
2. Devin Stanley (Hiles)
3. Justin Park (Arte Suave)

White Belt 180-194.9

1. Nick Whitmore
2. Josh McDaniel (Palharez)
3. Brody Fulks

White Belt 195-209

1. Christopher Boatwright (Imperium)
2. Ali Alqadiri (Junquerra)

White Belt Mens 210-224

1. Clayton Camp (Hiles)
2. Bugs Stover

White Belt 225 and Above

1. Noah Mills (Junqueira)
2. Jed Choate (Hiles)
3. Tad Hudkins (Parkersburg)

White Belt Mens Absolute

1. Christopher Boatwright
2. Noah Mills (Junquera)
3. Jazz Young

Masters White Belt

149 and Under

1. Wes Gabb (Compound)
2. Kody Farley (SAS)

165-179.9

1. Timothy McCalstly
2. Josiah McFarland (MCC)
3. Justin Park (AS)

225 and Above

1. Jed Choade (Hiles)
2. Tad Hudkins (Parkersburg)
3. Mark Ellis (Hiles)

Masters White Absolute

1. Jazz Young
2. Josiah McFarland (MCC)
3. Paul Lilly (AS)

Men’s Blue Belt

149 and Under

1. Nicholas Brown (SAS)

150-164.9

1. Nicholas Brown (SAS)
2. Jonathan Marshall (Hiles)
3. Ethan Jones (Hiles)

165-179.9

1. Hezekia Weiss (MCC)
2. Ethan Vessels
3. Randy Hash (Hiles)

195-209.9

1. Lee Keaton (GZFS)
2. Mike McClure (Sans Ego)

 210-224

1. Philip Dwyer (Bullpen)
2. Isaac Snyder

Blue Belt Absolute

1. Lee Keaton (GZFS)
2. Hezekei Weiss (MCC)
3. Jordan Moore (GZFS)

Masters Blue Belt

MASTERS Blue Belt Abslute

1. Philip Dwyer (Bullpen)
2. Hezekei Weis (MCC)

Men’s Purple Belt

Purple Belt 180-194

1. Samuel Hedrick (SAS)
2. Lucas Eudy (Machado)

Purple Belt 210-224

1. Michael Converse (SAS)
2. Mike McClure (Sans Ego)

Purple Belt 225 and Above

1. Mike Keeble (SAS)
2. Evan Null (AMA)

Purple Belt Absolute

1. Samuel Hedrick (SAS)
2. Michael Converse (SAS)
3. 

Masters Purple Belt

Men’s Brown Belt

Brown Belt Absolute

1. Zach Humbertson (GZFS)
2. David Buggs Stover


Category: Uncategorized

About the Author


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Follow Us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Youtube



Testimonials

“Awesome tournament today! Great people, ran smoothly great party afterwards I’m glad I was a part of it”
Matt Garretson

Previous Event Photos

unnamed (5) unnamed (12) unnamed (18) unnamed (55) unnamed (68) unnamed (74) unnamed (79) unnamed (80) unnamed (81)

Reigning State BJJ Champions

2009 Butch Hiles BJJ
2010 GZFS
2011 Butch Hiles BJJ
2012 GZFS
2013 GZFS
2014 Ground Zero Huntington
2015 Team SAS
2016 Ground Zero Huntington
2017 Ground Zero Huntington
2018 GZFS
2019 Team SAS